cyclist.gif

Affiliated to :
BC,
CTT,
M&DCTT,
NLCTT
L&LSPOCO

Home
 
About us
 
Road Racing
 
Time Trials
 
Mountain bkg
 
News/Whats on
 
Results
 
Open 10m TT
 
Galleries
 
Clothing
 
Links
 
Stand. Medals


RESULTS FOR 2016

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2016

MARCH
     
APRIL
     
MAY
     
     
JUNE
     
     
JULY
     
     
AUGUST
24th Rhyl CC Circuit S'boy Stan Roberts 3rd
28th Rhyl CC Handicap S'boy Stan Roberts 5th
SEPTEMBER
17th Pendle Cycle Festival CSP
Under 10s
Stan Roberts 3rd

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2016
FEBRUARY
27th Rossendale RC Hilly 11 (Bolton by Bowland) Nathan Turnbull 27-21 (17th), Anthony Atkinson 32-17
MARCH
5th Nova CC 2up 25 J2/1

Nathan Turnbull/Chris Southworth (NAB Racing)
57-10 (1st place)

6th Circuit of Pendle (L&L SPOCO) Nathan Turnbull 1-11-18 (10th)
12th M&DTTA 10 J4/17 Nathan Turnbull 22-42 (8th), Steve Drew 24-39
13th Frodsham Whs 2up Nathan Turnbull/Chris Southworth 47-48
13th Circuit of Ingleborough L&L SPOCO Paul Blackburn 1-7-27
19th M&DTTA 10 Mark Tickle 23-45 (13th), John Cripps 24-35 (30th), Steve Drew 24-41 (33rd)
25th Birkenhead NE Hilly 22 Nathan Turnbull 50-04 (4th)
25th Buxton CC Hilly 33 Mark Tickle 1-38-50
25th Buxton CC Hilly 22 (Ladies race) Liz Mathison 1-19-08
25th Buxton CC Hilly 22 (Vets race) Mark Turnbull 58-59 (Torq Performance) (1st)
26th M&DTTA 10 Nathan Turnbull 22-54
27th Mid Shropshire Whs 2up 25 D25/8e Nathan Turnbull/Chris Southworth (NAB Racing)
54-52 (1st place)
APRIL
2nd Withington Whs 25 J2/9 Nathan Turnbull 57-07(20th), Mrk Tickle 58-43, Steve Drew 1-0-43, John Cripps 1-0-48
9th BDCA 25 A25/11 Nathan Turnbull 53-36 (37th),
Liz Mathison 1-3-02 (12th lady) NEW CLUB LADIES 25m RECORD,
(also Mark Turnbull(Torq Perf) 50-11(7th))
10th Kent Valley CC SPOCO 30 Nathan Turnbull 1-15-20 (17th)
12th VTTA 10 Nathan Turnbull 22-59
16th Macclesfield Whs 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 59-47, Paul Blackburn 1-0-42
(also Mark Turnbull 53-59(1st))
16th Barrow Central Whs 21 SPOCO Nathan Turnbull 50-09 (7th)
19th Club 10 (Gawsworth) Liz Mathison/Mark Turnbull 23-20 (2up)
23rd Wigan Whs 10 L101 Nathan Turnbull 22-31
23rd Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 Pete Walker 21-59 (5th), Mark Tickle 22-50 (12th), Liz Mathison 26-13 (2nd lady)
24th Wigan Whs 30 Mark Tickle 1-13-08 (17th), Nathan Turnbull 1-15-43 (22nd)
30th

CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
East Lancs RC10 J2/1

1st Pete Walker 22-04 (event 12th), 2nd Nathan Turnbull 22-26, 3rd Paul Blackburn 23-27,
John Cripps 24-01, Anthony Atkinson 27-42
MAY
2nd Shap Hill Climb L&L SPOCO Nathan Turnbull 28-45 (16th)
7th Dukinfield 50 J4/9 Nathan Turnbull 1-56-27 (12th),
Paul Blackburn 1-59-36 (26th)
10th Inter club 10 D10/1 Mark Tickle 21-45
14th West Pennine 10 Nathan Turnbull 22-01 (4th)
14th

CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
M&DTTA 25 J2/9

1st Pete Walker 55-16, 2nd Nathan Turnbull 57-08, 3rd Mark Tickle 58-02, Paul Blackburn 59-24, Liz Mathison 1-7-11
19th Blackburn CTC 2up 10 L105 Darren Roberts/Chris Southworth(NAB Racing)
21-25 (6th)
21st Lancs RC 10 Nathan Turnbull 22-14 (10th)
21st Stone Whs 25 J5/8 Pete Walker 54-10, Nathan Turnbull 54-31, Liz Mathison 1-4-37 (Event won by Mark Turnbull 50-18)
22nd Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 Nathan Turnbull 21-55 (12th), Mark Tickle 22-06 (16th), John Cripps 23-09, Liz Mathison 25-03
28th Warrington RC 50 Nathan Turnbull 1-57-17 (14th),
Paul Blackburn 1-58-48 (17th)
JUNE
5th Preston Whs 25 (NLTTA Champs) Nathan Turnbull 59-28
4th Stretford Whs 25 J2/9 Nathan Turnbull 57-27 (10th)
Paul Blackburn 58-37 (19th)
4th Mchr & Dist Ladies CA 25 J2/9 Liz Mathison 1-5-39 (4th)
7th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-32 (9th)
7th Club 10 (Gawsworth) Liz Mathison/Mark Turnbull 22-50 (2up)
8th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
Blackburn & Dist 10.6m L111
1st Nathan Turnbull 29-01 (13th)
11th Lancaster CC 10 L1015 Pete Walker 20-05 (6th) PB,
Nathan Turnbull 21-33 (24th)
11th Janus RC 15 Nathan Turnbull 56-30 (6th),
Anthony Atkinson 1-9-20
14th Inter club 25 D25/3 Pete Walker 53-48 (2nd),
Anthony Atkinson 1-6-22
15th Wills Whs 2up 10 Nathan Turnbull/Chris Southworth 21-39
(4th overall & fastest composite team)
15th Inter club 10 D10/1 Darren Topping 22-34
18th CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
M&DTTA Champs J4/16

1st Pete Walker 1-53-08, 2nd Nathan Turnbull 1-56-06, 3rd Paul Blackburn 1-57-17(Pete 8th, Nath 13th, & Paul 16th in M&D event)
Winners of Mchr &DTTA Champs for 2016
Also set a new CLUB 50 MILE TEAM RECORD 5h-46m-31s
Liz Mathison 2-18-19 (6th lady) New CLUB LADIES RECORD, Anthony Atkinson 2-19-08
also Mark Turnbull 1-47-31 (2nd)

25th East Lancs RC 25 J2/9 Paul Blackburn 58-27 (15th)
25th Bolsover & Dist CC 2 up 10 O10/5 Darren Roberts/ Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT)
21-33 (9th)
26th Manchester Whs SPOCO Nathan Turnbull 1-0-12 (18th)
29th Seamons CC 10 Jspecial Pete Walker 21-32 (Course Record)
JULY
3rd CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
M&DTTA Champs
1st Paul Blackburn 4-17-21 (12th in event),
2nd Liz Mathison 4-52-33 (1st lady in event)
New CLUB LADIES RECORD
Liz is also M&DTTA lady 100m champion 2016
5th Inter club 25 D25/3 John Cripps 1-0-20 (7th)
7th Southport CC 10 D Pete Walker 20-58 (2nd)
9th Nelson Whs 10 L109 Nathan Turnbull 22-59 (8th)
9th Nova CC 25 Pete Walker 56-02 (6th), John Cripps 1-1-08
12th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-35 (4th)
13th City RC (Hull) 10 V735 Pete Walker 20-29
16th Warrington RC 25 Paul Blackburn 57-57, Nathan Turnbull 58-44
19th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-04 (5th)
21st L1015 10 Paul Blackburn 21-10
23rd Cheshire Roads 50 J4/16 Paul Blackburn 1-57-30 (12th)
26th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-17 (5th)
30th Seamons CC 25 J2/9 Pete Walker 55-50 (4th), Nathan Turnbull 58-03 (11th), Liz Mathison 1-4-51 (3rd lady)
31st NLTTA 100 L1009E Paul Blackburn 4-7-41 PB
AUGUST
2nd Inter Club 25 D25/3 John Cripps 1-0-13
2nd Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-35 (2nd)
6th Chorley CC 10 L101 Nahan Turnbull 22-33 (13th)
6th Weaver Valley CC 25 J2/9 Pete Walker 57-05, Nathan Turnbull 59-11
7th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 22-59
9th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-48 (4th)
11th L1015 Paul Blackburn 21-30
12th Congleton 50 J4/16 Paul Blackburn 2-1-38, Liz Mathison 2-17-14,
New CLUB LADIES RECORD
16th Alford Whs 10 C10/9 Darren Roberts 23-26 (4th)
21st West Cheshire TTA 12 hour
CLUB 12 HR CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
1. Paul Blackburn 253.59m,
Paul also 4th M&DTTA 12hr Champs 2016
& 2nd NLTTA 12hr Champs 2016
SEPTEMBER
4th Buxton CC Hill Climb (Long hill) Mark Tickle 14-38
10th Stone Wheelers 25 J5/7 Paul Blackburn 53-21, Nathan Turnbull 53-31,
Liz Mathison 58-03, 4th lady & New CLUB LADIES RECORD
24th

Leigh Premier Open Hill Climb
Rivington
CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

1. Mark Tickle 7m-53.9s, 2.Nathan Turnbull 9-24.9, 3. Paul Blackburn 9-26.3
Liz Mathison 10-27.2
(Mark Tickle 2nd Overall in event)
OCTOBER
1st Warrington RC 2up J2/9 25 Darren Roberts/Chris Southworth (NAB racing) 56-21 (8th)
Liz Mathison/ Mark Turnbull (TORQ) 57-24
1st Rossendale RC (Crown Point) HC Mark Tickle 3-00.8 (5th)
8th Huddersfield Star Wh HC Mark Tickle 4-52.3 (12th)
8th Holme Valley Whs HC Mark Tickle 7-21.5 (15th)
15th Nelson Whs HC L822 Mark Tickle 2-08.1 (3rd)
23rd Matlock CC HC Mark Tickle 3-57.6 (23rd)
30th National Hill Climb Championship
Matlock
Mark Tickle 2-48.5 (77/240)
DECEMBER
11th M&DTTA XMAS 10 Nathan Turnbull 23-36 (6th)

 

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2016
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
MARCH
     
MAY
     
SEPTEMBER
     
OCTOBER
     
     
     
     
NOVEMBER
     
     

Back to top of page

Back to Results page