cyclist.gif

Affiliated to :
BC,
CTT,
M&DCTT,
NLCTT
L&LSPOCO

Home
 
About us
 
Road Racing
 
Time Trials
 
Mountain bkg
 
News/Whats on
 
Results
 
Open 10m TT
 
Galleries
 
Clothing
 
Links
 
Stand. Medals


RESULTS FOR 2015

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2015

MARCH
29th   Chris Southworth 14th
APRIL
12th CSP RR Lancs Chris Southworth 2nd
21st Tameside Evening Criterium Chris Southworth 1st
26th Westmorland Tankard RR Chris Southworth 5th
28th Tameside Evening Criterium Chris Southworth 2nd
MAY
     
JUNE
     
     
JULY
     
     
AUGUST
     
SEPTEMBER
     

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2015
FEBRUARY
28th Rossendale RC Hilly 11 (Bolton by Bowland) Mark Tickle 27-03 (!7th),
Paul Blackburn 28-19 (32nd),
Gareth Howard 32-11, Anthony Atkinson 35-00
MARCH
14th Pendle Forest L&LSPOCO 27m
Circuit of Ingleborough
Paul Blackburn 1-19-00, Gareth Howard 1-26-57, Mark Tickle DNF
15th Ribble Valley CRC L&LSPOCO 19m Circuit of Longridge Mark Tickle 50-50 (13th), Nathan Turnbull 53-57 (26th), Anthony Atkinson 1-9-26
21st Hull Thursday 2up 24m V733/24 Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 56-30 (4th)
22nd Wisbech 2up 10m B10/2 Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 22-31 (2nd)
21st M&DTTA 10m J4/17 Nathan Turnbull 23-44 (20th)
28th M&DTTA 10m J2/1

Pete Walker 22-53 (13th),
Nathan Turnbull 23-44, Paul Blackburn 23-52

APRIL
3rd Buxton CC Mtn TT 33ml
CTT Classic Series
Seniors - Mark Tickle 1-37-52 (21st)
Ladies (22ml) - Liz Mathison 1-25-05
4th Withington Whs 25 J2/9 Anthony Atkinson 1-10-37
7th Mchr VTTA 10m J2/1 Paul Blackburn 22-51, Anthony Atkinson 26-57
12th Boston Whs 2up 25 C25/27 Nathan Turnbull/Darren Roberts 1-1-11 (3rd)
15th Seamons CC 10m (rev course) Stu Bennett 26-56
18th Leigh Premier Open 10m D10/1 Chris Southworth 21-48 (7th), Nathan Turnbull 22-48 (17th), Liz Mathison 27-50
25th Wigan Wheelers 10 L101 Pete Walker 22-47
MAY
2nd

CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
East Lancs RC
10 J2/1

1st Pete Walker 22-33 (event 10th), 2nd Chris Southworth 23-00, =3rd Nathan Turnbull 23-33, Paul Blackburn 23-33,
Stu Bennett 26-36
Leigh Premier 2nd fastest team award in event
5th Skegness RC 2up 10 C10/19 Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 22-19
9th Lakes & Lancs VTTA 15 SPOCO Bill Fairhurst 45-51
9th Dukinfield CC 50 Paul Blackburn 2-2-00, Anthony Atkinson 2-21-59, Steve Lord 2-31-09
13th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Stephen Fairchild 23-15, Darren Topping 23-38
16th Stone Wheelers 25 J5/7 Pete Walker 55-16 (16th), Nathan Turnbull 57-45
20th Seamons CC 10m (rev course) Pete Walker 22-38 (1st), Nathan Turnbull 24-11, Darren Topping 25-23, Stu Bennett 27-21
21st Blackburn CTC 2up 10 L105 Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 21-51 (5th)
23rd Lancs RC 10 L101 Bill Fairhurst 28-22
23rd Janus RC 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 57-33, Nathan Turnbull 58-24, Anthony Atkinson 1-8-29
30th CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
Stretford Wheelers 25 J2/9
1st Pete Walker 56-08 (awaiting full results)
Provisional 2nd Chris Southworth 56-21, 3rd Mark Tickle 56-51,
Nathan Turnbull 57-57, Paul Blackburn 58-46, Stu Bennett 1-9-32
JUNE
3rd Inter Club 10 D10/1 Stephen Fairchild 23-16, Bill Fairhurst 28-43
4th Inter Club 10 Tarleton Sharon Payne 25-57
(NEW CLUB LADIES 10 MILE RECORD),
Pete Walker/Darren Topping TANDEM 21-22
6th Phoenix CC (Aintree) 10 D10/1 Nathan Turnbull 23-56, Bill Fairhurst 28-51
6th Warrington RC 50 J Paul Blackburn 2-2-15 (10th),
John Cripps 2-11-08
7th Preston Whs 25 Nathan Turnbull 1-1-49 (13th)
7th Manchester BC Mtn TT 13.5m Nathan Turnbull 44-36
10th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
Blackburn & Dist 10.6m L111
1.Chris Southworth 27-06, 2.Mark Tickle 27-30, 3.Nathan Turnbull 29-58
(Chris 4th & Mark 6th in event)
11th ManchestervWhs 3up Team time Trial 50k J5/12 Chelford Chris Southworth, Darren Roberts, Nathan Turnbull 1-8-56 (8th)
13th Lancaster CC 10 L1015 (Levens) Pete Walker 20-44 (16th) PB
13th Skegness Whs 10 C10/19 Darren Roberts 23-58 (6th)
16th Interclub 25 D25/3 Paul Blackburn 58-39, Darren Topping 59-58, John Cripps 1-0-53, Anthony Atkinson 1-7-12, Steve Lord 1-12-19
17th Inter club 10 D10/1 Bill Fairhurst 28-14
21st Kent Valley CC 25 Nathan Turnbull 1-1-20
21st CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
M&DTTA Champs J4/16
1st Pete Walker 1-57-00, 2nd Mark Tickle 1-58-45 3rd Nathan Turnbull 2-2-50, John Cripps 2-7-11, Gareth Howard 2-13-52 (Pete 4th & Mark 7th in M&D event)
27th East Lancs RC 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 57-28, Gareth Howard 1-4-23, Anthony Atkinson 1-9-12, Steve Lord 1-11-20
28th Rhyl CC 10 D10/15 Pete Walker/Darren Topping TANDEM 21-58
JULY
4th Mchr & Dist Ladies Invitation
10m J2/1
Sharon Payne 25-39 (5th) Darren Topping 23-01 (3rd) (also 3rd combined team)
5th CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
M&DTTA Champs
1st Pete Walker 4-14-58, 2nd Paul Blackburn 4-18-44, 3rd Anthony Atkinson 5-06-15
7th Inter club 25 D25/3 John Cripps 1-4-43
8th Preston Whs 2up L105 P.Walker/Mark Tickle 21-30 (2nd),
Nathan Turnbull/Chris Southworth 22-06 (4th), Sharon Payne/Janine Connah(Chorley CC) 27-14
11th Mchr & Dist Ladies 25 J2/9 Liz Mathison 1-9-37
(NEW CLUB LADIES 25 MILE RECORD)
11th Nova CC 25 J2/9 M.Tickle 58-10, P.Blackburn 59-01,
G.Howard 1-3-21, A.Atkinson 1-9-27,
S.Lord 1-11-14
14th Skegness Wh 10 C10/19 Darren Roberts 23-53 (5th)
18th Warrington RC 25 J2/9 Pete Walker 56-56, John Cripps 1-3-20,
Gareth Howard 1-6-22
25th Cheshire RC 50 J4/16 P.Blackburn 1-59-39, G.Howard 2-12-31
     
AUGUST
1st Pendle Forest CC 10 L105 Sharon Payne 24-38 (1st lady)
(NEW CLUB LADIES 10 MILE RECORD)
Nathan Turnbull 21-51
2nd Leigh Premier RC 25 D25/5 Mark Tickle 56-34 (6th),
Chris Southworth 57-48 (10th),
Nathan Turnbull 1-0-59, John Cripps 1-2-43, Anthony Atkinson 1-8-46, Liz Mathison 1-9-41
8th Weaver Valley CC 25 Nathan Turnbull 58-29 (17th)
15th Congleton CC 50 J4/16 Pete Walker 1-57-05, Anthony Atkinson 2-21-57
15th Wigan Wheelers 10 L1015 Nathan Turnbull 21-30 (12th)
Sharon Payne 24-20
(NEW CLUB LADIES 10 MILE RECORD)
16th Rhos on sea CC 25 Nathan Turnbull 21-47 (11th)
30th Kinder Velo Hill Climb J9/5
Snake Pass
Mark Tickle 14-45.2s (12th/79)
SEPTEMBER
6th Lancaster CC 25 L2524 Pete Walker 55-21, Nathan Turnbull 57-31
5th Coveryourcar.com 10 D10/1 Pete Walker 21-30(7th),Mark Tickle 21-55(11th),
Nathan Turnbull 22-25, Paul Blackburn 22-58
12th Stone Wheelers 25 J5/7 Nathan Turnbull 54-58, Paul Blackburn 55-41 (PB)
13th East Lancs RC Hill Climb Mark Tickle Leg 1 6m-01s, Leg 2 5m 50s,
Overall 11-51s 6th
20th Birkenhead Vics 2up D10/14 Nathan Turnbull/Mark Turnbull 21-38 (1st)
Darren Roberts/Chris Southworth 22-37 (6th)
19th Liverpool Century 10 D10/1 Anthony Atkinson 25-55, Steve Lord 27-01
19th Seamons CC 25 J2/9 Nathan Turnbull 58-24
Liz Mathison 1-7-27
(NEW CLUB LADIES 25 MILE RECORD)
26th

Leigh Premier Open Hill Climb
Rivington
CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

1. Mark Tickle 7m-52.6s, 2.Nathan Turnbull 9-21.2, 3. John Cripps 9-36.6
Gareth Howard 11-7.4, Liz Mathison 11-52.5
(Mark Tickle 2nd Overall in event)
26th Warrington RC 2up 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle/Darren Roberts 55-34 (5th)
OCTOBER
4th Withington Whs Hill Climb (Peaslows) Liz Mathison (3rd lady)
10th Huddersfield Star Whs Hill Climb (Jackson Bridge) Mark Tickle 4-56.1
11th Lyme RC Hill Climb
(Mow Cop Killer Mile)
Liz Mathison 7-37.4
Mark Tickle DNF (snapped chain - ouch !)
18th Matlock CC Hill Climb (Bank Rd) Mark Tickle 2m-03.5s (7th)
25th National Hill Climb Championships
(Jackson Bridge)
Mark Tickle 4-51.9s (35th)
DECEMBER
10th M&DTTA "XMAS 10" Nathan Turnbull 24-52 (10th)

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2015
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
MARCH
     
MAY
     
SEPTEMBER
     
OCTOBER
     
     
     
     
NOVEMBER
     
     

Back to top of page

Back to Results page