cyclist.gif

Affiliated to :
BC,
CTT,
M&DCTT,
NLCTT
L&LSPOCO

Home
 
About us
 
Road Racing
 
Time Trials
 
Mountain bkg
 
News/Whats on
 
Results
 
Open 10m TT
 
Galleries
 
Clothing
 
Links
 
Stand. Medals


RESULTS FOR 2014

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2014

MARCH
     
APRIL
     
     
MAY
18th Levy Moore RR Mark Tickle 6th
     
JUNE
     
     
JULY
     
     
AUGUST
3rd Cleeves Hill RR Mark Tickle 15th
     
SEPTEMBER
     

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2014
MARCH
1st Rossendale RC 11m L&LSPOCO Nathan Turnbull 27-08 (17th), Steve Lord 33-55, Colin Reynolds 34-01, Anthony Atkinson 35-11
8th M&DTTA 10 J4/17 Nathan Turnbull 24-19 (12th)
15th M&DTTA 10 J4/17 Paul Blackburn 25-02, John Payne 25-08,
Anthony Atkinson 28-27
22nd Ribble Valley CRC 14 L&LSPOCO Colin Reynolds 48-31
29th M&DTTA 10 J4/17 Nathan Turnbull 24-08, John Payne 24-18,
Anthony Atkinson 29-11
APRIL
5th Withington Whs 25 J2/1 Nathan Turnbull 59-30, John Payne 59-40,
Paul Blackburn 1-0-28, Gareth Howard 1-8-15, Colin Reynolds 1-9-03, Steve Lord 1-10-40, Anthony Atkinson 1-13-00
6th Circuit of the Dales 50m Mtn TT Nathan Turnbull 2-45-09
12th Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 J.Payne 22-24 (6th), M.Tickle 22-43 (10th), N.Turnbull 22-49 (12th)
12th BDCA 25 A25/11 M. Turnbull 51-42 (5th)
13th Hinckley CRC 2up 25 C.Southworth/N.Turnbull 59-44 (5th)
16th Seamons 8.75m J.Payne 21-35, Warren Dowd 23-48
18th Birkenhead NECC Hilly 22 D22/1 C.Reynolds 1-2-52
18th Buxton CC Mtn TT (3rd round of National CTT series) M.Tickle 1-33-00 (16th)
19th CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
M&DTTA Champs 25 J2/9
1st Mark Turnbull 54-01 , 2nd Nathan Turnbull 57-47, 3rd. Paul Blackburn 59-29
Gareth Howard 1-4-42, Steve Lord 1-9-15, Anthony Atkinson 1-9-44
Mark also 3rd in M&D Champs
20th Lancaster CC 21 L&LSPOCO Nathan Turnbull 56-45, Colin Reynolds 1-9-28
26th Glossop Kinder Velo 25 J2/9 Mark Turnbull 56-13 (6th)
27th Wigan Whs 30 L&LSPOCO Nathan Turnbull 1-11-44 (13th), Colin Reynolds 1-25-04
MAY
3rd CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
ABC Centreville 10 J2/1
1st John Payne 22-14, 2nd Nathan Turnbull 22-38, 3rd Gareth Howard 26-04
4th Kent Valley Hill Climb L&LSPOCO Colin Reynolds 27-14
10th Dukinfield 50 J4/16 John Payne 2-4-26, Paul Blackburn 2-5-12
21st Seamons CC 8.75m Bill Fairhurst 24-46
21st Oldham Century Mtn TT 18m Mark Tickle 51-48 (3rd)
24th Warrington RC 50 J4/16 Mark Tickle 1-59-05 PB (8th) , Paul Blackburn 2-2-14 PB (16th), John Payne 2-7-02, Gareth Howard 2-18-14, Anthony Atkinson 2-21-33
28th Seamons CC 8.75m Anthony Atkinson 23-33, Bill Fairhurst 24-38
31st Dukinfield CC 25 J25/e (emergency course) John Payne 1-1-38, Anthony Atkinson 1-8-14, Steve Lord 1-9-17, Colin Reynolds 1-10-20, Gareth Howard 1-11-12
JUNE
7th Phoenix CC (Aintree) 10 D10/1 John Payne 22-50, Anthony Atkinson 25-13 (PB), Steve Lord 25-42
11th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
Blackburn & District CTC SPOCO L111 11m

1st Mark Tickle 27-06 (6th),
2nd John Payne 29-26 (13th)

14th Janus RC 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 58-20, John Payne 59-04,
Paul Blackburn 59-43, Gareth Howard 1-4-05, Colin Reynolds 1-8-13
15th Border City Whs 50 Cockermouth Mark Tickle 1-59-47 (14th), Pete Walker 2-1-10,
John Payne 2-3-10
17th Inter Club 25 D25/3

P.Blackburn 59-34, J.Payne 1-2-12,
G.Howard 1-3-53, G.Adamson 1-4-39,
J.Cripps 1-6-30, C.Reynolds 1-9-11,
B.Fairhurst 1-11-08, A.Atkinson DNF

19th Warrington RC 4up Team Time Trial 25 J2/9 John Payne/Mark Tickle/+2 (Composite Team)
56-11
21st CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
M&DTTA Champs J4/16
1st Mark Tickle 1-59-59, 2nd John Payne 2-00-05, Paul Blackburn 2-4-27, Gareth Howard 2-28-25
29th CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 M&DTTA 100 (rev cse) 1. John Payne 4-18-32, 2. Paul Blackburn 4-23-52, 3. Gareth Howard 5-6-07,
Anthony Atkinson 5-8-21, Pete Walker 5-11-34 (incl.16m off course)
JULY
5th East Lancs RC 25 J2/9 Pete Walker 59-28 (14th), Anthony Atkinson 1-7-59
8th Inter Club 25 D25/3 Mark Tickle 1-00-05, Paul Blackburn 1-00-07, Gareth Howard 1-5-00, Anthony Atkinson 1-6-56, Steve Lord 1-8-25, Colin Reynolds 1-13-27
16th VTTA NW 30 Pete Walker 1-8-45 (5th),
Anthony Atkinson 1-20-57, Steve Lord 1-22-05
18th Warrington RC 25 J2/9 Paul Blackburn 58-41, Gareth Howard 1-7-41
19th Mersey Roads 24 hour
CLUB 24 HR CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
1. John Payne 441.97 mls (6th)
26th Southport RC 25 D25/3 C.Reynolds 1-8-15
26th Cheshire Roads 50 J4/16 P.Blackburn 2-2-21, G.Howard 2-13-42,
A.Atkinson 2-18-16, S.Lord 2-22-37
AUGUST
10th Leigh Premier RC Open 25 D25/3 Mark Tickle 58-45, Pete Walker 58-58,
Paul Blackburn 1-0-08 (Winning team)
16th Congleton CC 50 J4/16 Paul Blackburn 2-00-08 (PB)
23rd Withington Whs 10 J2/1 Mark Tickle 22-18, Gareth Howard 25-00
25th N.Shropshire whs 25 D25/8 Pete Walker 57-37 (12th) PB
30th Nova Raiders 25 J2/9 Pete Walker 56-47 (5th) PB
31st West Cheshire TTA 12 hour
CLUB 12 HR CHAMPIONSHIP 2014
1. John Payne 251.26m, 2. Paul Blackburn 241.65m, 3.Gareth Howard 206.62m
John 7th & Paul 13th in WCTTA event
John also M&DTTA Ch12hr Champion 2014
31st Glossop Kinder Velo Hill Climb (Snake Pass) Mark Tickle 4th /80
SEPTEMBER
6th BDCA 100 A100/4 Mark Tickle 3-48-09 PB
7th Lancaster CC 25 L2524 Pete Walker 55-00 (7th) PB
14th WCTTA 25 D25/8 Pete Walker 56-53 (6th)
21st Birkenhead Vics gentlemans 2up 10 D10/14 Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 23-35
(4th/27 teams)
21st Weaver Valley CC "Cat & Fiddle Hill Climb Mark Tickle 20m-46.03s (6th/135)
20th Seamons CC 25 J2/9 John Payne 1-0-13
20th Liverpool Century CC D10/1 Pete Walker 21-59 (10th)
27th Manchester Whs 50 J5/12 Pete Walker 1-51, John Payne 1-52-53 (awaiting official result)
27th

Leigh Premier Open Hill Climb
Rivington
CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

1. Mark Tickle 7m-50.5s, 2. Alan Bennett 9-25.6, 3. Paul Blackburn 9-27.8
Darren Topping 9-47.3, Nathan Turnbull 9-47.7,
Ricky Jervis 9-48.6, John Cripps 10-06.8,
Gareth Howard 10-35.8, Sharon Payne 11-39.6
(Mark Tickle 2nd Overall event)
28th Stocksbridge Hill Climb
(Pea Royd Lane)
Mark Tickle 2-44.2 (8th/60)
OCTOBER
4th Warrington RC "John Helms 2up"
25 J2/9
Mark Tickle/John Payne 57-52
Chris Southworth/Darren Roberts 59-24
11th HolmeValley Whs Hill Climb
Holmes Moss
Mark Tickle 8m 08s (8th)
11th Huddersfield Star Whs Hill Climb
Jackson Bridge
Mark Tickle 4m 57s (13th)
12th Lyme RC Hill Climb - Mow Cop Mark Tickle 5m 05.5s (10th)
     

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2014
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
MARCH
     
MAY
     
SEPTEMBER
28th Three Peaks Cyclo Cross

John Payne 133rd/650 3h 52m 12s
(Sub 4 hour award)
Splits :
Location.       Pos. Time.         Elapsed
Ingleborough133. 10:28:08.   0:58:08
Cold Cotes.   139. 10:44:39.   1:14:39
Whernside.    121. 11:37:15.   2:07:15
Ribblehead.   127  12:02:30.   2:32:30
Pen-y-ghent.  122. 12:58:43.   3:28:43
Finish.            133. 13:22:12.    3:52:12

OCTOBER
5th NWCCA CycloX Rd3
Heaton Park
Vets - John Payne 14/134,
Senior Gareth Howard 67th, Mark Tickle DNF
11th NWCCA CycloX Rd4
Rossendale
Vets - John Payne 13/88, Gary Adamson 78th
Senior Gareth Howard 45th
18th NWCCA CycloX Rd5
Vets - John Payne 14/113, Gary Adamson DNF
Senior Gareth Howard 56th
25th NWCCA CycloX Rd6
East Liverpool Whs
Vets - John Payne 11/97,
Senior Mark Tickle 12/50, Gareth Howard 49th
NOVEMBER
8th NWCCA CycloX Rd
Salt Ayre, Carmel
Vets - John Payne 16/114, Gary Adamson 73rd, Andy Chalmers 100th
Senior Mark Tickle 12/47
15th NWCCA CycloX Rd
Geoff Bewley Memorial, Liverpool
Vets - John Payne 16/119, Gary Adamson 84th, Andy Chalmers 111th
Senior Mark Tickle 11/63
23rd NWCCA CycloX Rd
Stadt Moers Park,
Whiston
Vets - John Payne 13/130
Senior Mark Tickle 16/60, Gareth Howard 47th
     
     

Back to top of page

Back to Results page