cyclist.gif
Leigh Premier Road Club
Founded 1964
Affiliated to BC, CTT, M&DTTA, NLTTA, L&LSPOCO








RESULTS FOR 2011

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2011

APRIL
7th CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 2nd
10th Stone Whs TLI 55ml RR Swinnerton Circuit Simon Bridge 3rd (40-50s)
14th CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 5th
21st CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 9th
MAY
10th Cheshire TLI RR No 3
Lr Withington Circuit
Simon Bridge 1st (40-50s)
12th CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 4th
15th TLI Omnipex Bio-Racer Grand Prix 68m, Winsford Simon Bridge 2nd
19th CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 4th
24th Cheshire TLI RR No 4
Lr Withington Circuit
Simon Bridge 1st (40-50s)
26th CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 2nd
31st Cheshire TLI RR No 5
Lr Withington Circuit
Simon Bridge 3rd (40-50s)
JUNE
2nd CDNW Science in Sport Crits Series (3/4/J) Richard Maughan 1st
AUGUST
21st JF Parkinson Memorial
TLI RR 55ml Siddington
Simon Bridge 4th (40-50s)
SEPTEMBER
10th National TLI Criterium Championship (Hetton le hole)
Simon Bridge 1st (A category)
11th National TLI Road Race Champion (Stamfordham) Simon Bridge 1st (A category)

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2011
MARCH
5th North Lancs TTA 10 L101 Mike Neary 25-29, Martin Sackfield 26-20,
Colin Reynolds 27- 32, Richard Jervis 29-49
19th N.Lancs & Lakes VTTA 2up 10
(One rider a Vet)
Simon Bridge/Nathan Turnbull 20-54 (2nd)
26th Altrincham Ravens 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 55-31 (6th),
Nathan Turnbull 57-31 (15th)
APRIL
2nd Manchester & Dist TTA 10 Simon Bridge 22-11 (4th), Nathan Turnbull
23-18, Colin Reynolds 27-53
3rd Circuit of the Dales 50m Mountain Time Trial Simon Bridge 2-10-39 (2nd),
Nathan Turnbull 2-18-07 (9th)
9th Withington Wheelers 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 54-05 (3rd),
Nathan Turnbull 57-01
16th Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 Simon Bridge 21-09 (1st), Nathan Turnbull
22-07 (7th), Mark Tickle 22-53
22nd Rudy Project Series
Buxton CC Mtn TT J8/3
Simon Bridge 1-1-39 (9th Vets Section)
22nd Birkenhead NECC Hilly 28m Mark Tickle 1-9-54, Andy Chalmers 1-14-17
23rd Manchester & Dist TTA 25m Championship J2/9 Simon Bridge 54-17 (1st),
Colin Reynolds 1-10-14
25th Abbotsford Park RC 10 J2/1 Mark Tickle 23-24
MAY
7th ABC Centreville 10 Simon Bridge 22-04 (6th),
Nathan Turnbull 22-46 (13th)
14th Dukinfield CC 50 J4/16 Colin Reynolds 2-29-02
14th South Pennine RC 25 A25/11 Simon Bridge 56-34
17th CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
Inter Club 10 D10/1
1st. S.Bridge 21-04, 2nd Mark Turnbull 21-25, 3rd. Nathan Turnbull 21-50,
Mike Neary 24-20, Colin Reynolds 26-46.
CLUB TEAM RECORD (SB,MT,NT) 1-4-19
25th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
Oldham Century RC 18m J8/7r
1st. S.Bridge 53-40 , 2nd Mark Tickle 55-03, 3rd. Nathan Turnbull 55-12,
Martin Sackfield 1-3-35.
Event : Simon 6th, Mark 11th, Nathan 12th
(Winning team : Leigh Premier 2-43-55)
28th Manchester Whs 50 J5/12 Simon Bridge 1-47-48 (10th),
Nathan Turnbull 1-52-36 (17th) PB
Martin Sackfield 2-10-54
CLUB TEAM RECORD (SB,NT,MS) 5-51-18
JUNE
1st Wills Wheelers 2 up 10 Simon Bridge/Nathan Turnbull 20-59 (2nd)
4th Dukinfield 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 58-03
11th Manchester Whs 50km
3up Team Time Trial 50k J8/20
Simon Bridge / Nathan Turnbull / Mark Turnbull
1-6-24 (1st Team)
18th CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
Janus RC 25 J2/9
1st. S.Bridge 54-11, 2nd Mark Turnbull 54-29, 3rd. Martin Sackfield 1-4-18,
Colin Reynolds 1-8-40.
Simon 1st, Mark 2nd in event & Winning team
JULY
10th CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
M & DTTA 100 J4/11
1st. Mark Turnbull 4-0-18,
2nd Mike Neary 4-41-48
Mark 2nd in event &
NEW CLUB INDIVIDUAL 100 MILE RECORD
16th CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
M & DTTA 100 J4/16
1st. Mark Turnbull 1-50-13,
2nd Simon Bridge 1-52-49, 3rd Martin Sackfield 2-16-31, Colin Reynolds 2-22-26
Mark 2nd & Simon 4th in event
23rd Warrington RC 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 54-51 (2nd), Mark Tickle 1-0-34
Colin Reynolds 1-10-26
30th Cheshire RC 50 J4/16 Simon Bridge 1-50-26 (1st),
Mark Tickle 2-6-59
AUGUST
6th BDCA 50 A50/6 Simon Bridge 1-45-04 (10th)
NEW CLUB INDIVIDUAL 50 MILE RECORD
13th Lyme RC 25 J5/8 Mark Tickle 55-21
13th Derby Mercury 25 A25/11 Simon Bridge 52-37
14th CLUB 12 HOUR CHAMPS 2011 National Championships
12 hours D12/1
1st Mark Turnbull 269.00 miles
(7th in National Champs)
NEW CLUB INDIVIDUAL 12 HOUR RECORD
20th Congleton 50 J4/16 Simon Bridge 1-49-52 (2nd),
Colin Reynolds 2-23
31st Inter Club 10 D10/1 Richard Jervis 22-51, Mike Neary 26-36
SEPTEMBER
3rd Stretford Wheelers 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge time? (2nd), Mark Tickle 59-45, Colin Reynolds 1-8-56
4th Glossop Kinder Velo Hill Climb J9/5 (Snake Pass) Mark Tickle 14-11 (4th)
10th ABC Centreville 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 1-0-34
11th Buxton CC Hill Climb
J9/13 (Long Hill)
Mark Tickle 15-59
11th VC Melyd 10 D10/15 Colin Reynolds 25-55
17th TLI National Championship 10m Simon Bridge 21-45 (1st)
18th City RC (Hull) 2up 10m V714 Simon Bridge/Scott Burns (Mcr Whs)
20-27 (1st)
25th North Lancs TTA 25 L Richard Jervis 1-2-01 (13th),
Mike Neary 1-2-33 (16th),
Andy Chalmers 1-5-38, John Payne 1-7-29, Martin Sackfield 1-8-12, Gareth Howard 1-14-32
24th Seamons CC 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 53-19 (1st)
25th Weaver Valley Hill Climb
Cat and Fiddle
Mark Tickle 22m-43.1s (17th/120)
OCTOBER
1st Warrington RC 2up 25 J2/9 Richard Jervis/Mike Neary 1-0-32
Andy Chalmers/Rebecca Heath (Mchr Tri)
1-3-14
8th CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPS 2011
Huddersfield Star Whs Hill Climb V9912 Jackson Bridge
1st Mark Tickle (4th in actual event)
23rd Matlock CC Hill Climb
Stage 1 Bank Rd
Mark Tickle 1-11.0s 10th
23rd Matlock CC Hill Climb
Stage 2 Riber Hill
Mark Tickle 4-30.5s 17th
2 stages OVERALL PLACING 12th
30th National Hill Climb Championship
J9/13 Long Hill, Buxton
Mark Tickle 15-50.4 (81st/150)

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2011
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
FEBRUARY
6th Manchester Tri Training Duathlon (10m bike, 5.4k run) 1st Mark Tickle 46-26 (Bike 24-59 Run 20-38)
2nd Andy Chalmers 50-26 (Bike 26-07 Run 23-35)
APRIL
3rd Oulton Park Duathlon 7th overall (Standard distance event) (8.6k,38k,4.3k) Mark Tickle 1-49-53
8th overall /2nd Age cat. (Short distance event)
(4.3k, 21k, 4.3k) Andy Chalmers 1-13-24
MAY
28th Ian Hesketh Memorial Duathlon, Rivington 5k/22k/5k 1st Mark Tickle 1-11-39
JUNE
4th Chester Triathlon 11th/268 overall Mark Tickle 2-11-12 (7th age group)
Swim 27-35, Bike 1-2-38, Run 38-26
24th European Triathon Championships (Spain) Andy Chalmers 22nd (Age group)
26th "Day in the Lakes" Triathlon (Half Iron man) Mark Tickle 10th / 390
SEPTEMBER
4th Cheshire Triathlon
500m/20k/5k
Andy Chalmers 1-7-24 22nd/315 Overall
3rd in Age Group, 14th on Bike leg
11th Tatton Park Triathlon
750m/19k/5k
Andy Chalmers 1-10-44 9th/862 Overall
1st in Age Group, 5th on Bike leg
OCTOBER
  NWCCA Cross
Red Rose
Martin Sackfield 38th
Chris Sackfield 25th (Under 12s)
  NWCCA Cross
Velocity
Martin Sackfield 46th
Chris Sackfield 24th (Under 12s)
  NWCCA Cross
Horwich CC
Martin Sackfield 33rd
Chris Sackfield 22nd (Under 12s)
15th NWCCA Cross
Brockholes
Martin Sackfield 77th/150
Chris Sackfield 26th/40 (Under 12s)
16th NWCCA Cross
Boggart Hole Clough
Martin Sackfield 58th/105
Chris Sackfield 16th/29 (Under 12s)
23rd NWCCA Cross
Barnoldswick
Martin Sackfield 69th/150
Chris Sackfield18th/40 (Under 12s)
30th NWCCA Cross
Otterspool, Liverpool
Martin Sackfield 47th/150
Chris Sackfield 21st/40 (Under 12s)
NOVEMBER
     

Back to top of page

Back to Results page