cyclist.gif
Leigh Premier Road Club
Founded 1964
Affiliated to BC, CTT, M&DTTA, NLTTA, L&LSPOCO








RESULTS FOR 2010

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2010

APRIL
18th Stone Whs TLI 55ml Simon Bridge 4th (Under 40s)
25th Brenig (BC) RR 62ml Simon Bridge 11th (2nd 3rd Cat)
MAY
4th TLI Cheshire Series No2 Simon Bridge 3rd (Under 40s)
11th TLI Cheshire Series No3 Simon Bridge 5th (Under 40s)
18th TLI Cheshire Series No4 Simon Bridge 1st (Under 40s)
JUNE
6th CDNW Bole Hill RR 42m Buxton Simon Bridge 4th
27th TLI Lyme RC 55mile RR Simon Bridge 3rd
AUGUST
16th TLI National Championships
Airedale Olympic RR
Simon Bridge 2nd (Under 40s)
     
     

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2010
MARCH
3rd N. Lancs TTA 10 L101 (Garstang) Mark Tickle 23-33, Andy Chalmers 25-06, Colin Reynolds 29-16
20th Altrincham Ravens 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 56-29 (5th)
27th Mchr & DTTA 10 J2/3 Simon Bridge 22-40 (8th)
APRIL
2nd Birkenhead Hilly 22m D22/1 (Broxton) Mark Tickle 54-54, Andy Chalmers 58-43,
Bill Fairhurst 1-1-41, Colin Reynolds 1-8-03
2nd Buxton CC Mtn TT J8/3 Simon Bridge 1-38-01 (11th) (also 3rd in "Athletes" comp of no tri-bars, areo hats or deep section wheels)
Nathan Turnbull 1-47-05
11th Nelson Wheelers 50m "Circuit of the Dales" Mtn TT Simon Bridge 2-9-16 (6th),
Richard Maughan 2-23-52
17th M & DTTA 25 J2/9 M.Tickle 59-53, C.Reynolds 1-13-01
17th Bolton Clarion 10 L101 B.Fairhurst 25-56
18th Ribble Valley CC 25 L251 M.Tickle 1-3-31
25th Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 S.Bridge 22-01 (4th), Mark Turnbull 22-22 (12th), Nathan Turnbull 22-46, Mark Tickle 23-02. (Simon, Mark, Nathan -Team prize winners)
26th Rudy Project Series Bassenthwaite Hilly 31m Mark Tickle 1-17-46 (12th)
MAY
3rd Kent Valley RC Hill Climb Mark Tickle 34-06 (13th)
8th Duckinfield CC 50 Simon Bridge 1-55-09 (2nd)
15th ABC Centreville 10 J2/1 Simon Bridge 21-59 (4th)
15th West Pennine RC 10 L105 Colin Reynolds 28-12
15th Stone Wheelers 25 J5/8 Bill Fairhurst 1-4-34
19th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Turnbull 19-44 (4th/49), Mark Tickle 19-52 (6th)
25th CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
Inter Club 10 D10/1
1st. S.Bridge 21-15, 2nd Mark Turnbull 21-47, 3rd. Mark Tickle 22-46, Mike Neary 26-47, Colin Reynolds 28-35.
26th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Tickle 20-11 (4th/49), Andy Chalmers 21-58, John Gallimore 25-14, Simon Lowndes 25-31, Ken Dodd 25-32
JUNE
1st Inter Club 25 D25/3 Mark Tickle 1-0-20, Andy Chalmers 1-5-25, Colin Reynolds 1-13-27
5th Manchester Whs 50 J4/16 Simon Bridge 1-53-52 (4th)
5th VC Cumbria 50 L505 Mark Tickle 2-1-05
9th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Tickle 19-52 (2nd/31), Andy Chalmers 21-34 (10th)
9th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Mike Neary 26-46
5th Lancaster CC 10 L1015 Mark Tickle 22-07, Nathan Turnbull 22-16
15th Inter Club 25 D25/3 Mark Tickle 58-58, Andy Chalmers 1-5-??, Colin Reynolds 1-16-14
16th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Mike Neary 25-35, Kevin Cook 27-28
16th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPIONSHIP
Blackburn & Dist 11m L111
1st. S.Bridge 26-09, 2nd Nathan Turnbull 28-36, 3rd. Mark Tickle 29-07 (Simon Bridge also 2nd in event)
19th Duckinfield CC 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 55-15 (PB) (4th),
Mark Tickle 1-00-00
23rd Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Tickle 20-05 (3rd/36),
Nathan Turnbull / Alex Royle 2up 18-54
24th Warrington RC
4up Team Time Trial 25m J2/9
Simon Bridge / Nathan Turnbull / Alex Royle / Steve Feeney (Composite team) 53-04
(1st Team Overall)
26th Derby Mercury RC 25 A25/11 Simon Bridge 52-40 (10th) CLUB RECORD
29th CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
Inter Club 25 D25/3
1st. Nathan Turnbull 58-18, 2nd Mike Neary 1-4-40, 3rd. Kevin Cook 1-10-52
(Simon Bridge DNF, puncture)
30th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Bill Fairhurst 25-07
30th Vectis Roads CC10 (Isle of Wight) Colin Reynolds 27-54
JULY
3rd Nova CC 25 J2/9 Mark Tickle 1-0-33
4th Phoenix CC (Aintree) 25 D25/3 Mark Tickle 1-2-13 (7th)
10th Plan B Racing/Sth Pennine
Middlemarkers 25 A25/11
Bill Fairhurst 1-1-36
1st over 60
(New Vet Standard + 16m 44s)
11th CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
Manchestr & Dist.100 J2/18
1st. Nathan Turnbull 4-41-02
14th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Nathan Turnbull 20-10 (3rd)
17th CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
Manchester & Dist.50 J4/16
1st. Simon Bridge 1-52-21 (3rd in event)
21st Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Tickle 20-18, Bill Fairhurst 22-42
24th Warrington RC 25 J2/9 C.Reynolds 1-12-29
24th Derby Mercury RC 25 A25/11 Simon Bridge 50-48 (7th) CLUB RECORD
28th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Bill Fairhurst 23-19
31st Heanor Clarion CC
Middlemarkers 25 A25/11
Bill Fairhurst 1-2-21
AUGUST
4th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Andy Chalmers 22-06, Bill Fairhurst 23-07
11th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Nathan & Mark Turnbull (2 up) 18-57
14th Seamons CC 25 J2/9 Simon Bridge 55-38, Nathan Turnbull 56-47,
Andy Chalmers 1-3-04 (Team prize winners)
18th Seamons Inter Club 8.75m Mark Tickle 20-30,
Nathan & Mark Turnbull (2 up) 18-06
21st Manchester Whs 50km
3up Team Time Trial 25m J2/9
Simon Bridge / Nathan Turnbull / Mark Turnbull
1-5-01 (1st Team)
25th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Mike Neary 25-00, Bill Fairhurst 25-44
25th Inter Club 10 J2/1 Nathan Turnbull 22-25 (6th)
28th Yorkshire CF 30 V240 Nathan Turnbull 1-5-02 CLUB RECORD
SEPTEMBER
1st Inter Club 10 D10/1 Andy Chalmers 24-14, Mike Neary 25-00, Kevin Cook 27-00
4th VTTA (East Mids) 30 A30/7 Nathan Turnbull 1-4-25 CLUB RECORD
5h Chester RC 50 D50/12 Bill Fairhurst 2-24-53
8th Inter Club 10 D10/1 Mike Neary 24-31, Kevin Cook 25-41
11th Team Swift 50 A50/6 Simon Bridge 1-46-16 (11th) CLUB RECORD
12th VC Melyd 10 D10/15 Bill Fairhurst 25-42, Colin Reynolds 26-56
12th Buxton CC Hill Climb (Long Hill) Simon Bridge 13-38.8 (4th) Nathan Turnbull 14-27.4 (13th)
18th Wigan Wheelers 10 L1015 Simon Bridge 20-40, Nathan Turnbull 20-42, Mike Neary 23-40, Bill Fairhurst 24-09
25th TLI National TT Championship 10m (Lower Withington) Simon Bridge 22-27 (2nd Overall & 1st in 40-45 age group)
OCTOBER
17th CLUB HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP
Weaver Valley CC Hill climb
(Cat & Fiddle)
1st. Chris Loxley 24-45.3, 2nd Mike Neary 25-56.7, 3rd Richard Jervis 30-03.5
(Mike also 1st Vet Over 60 in event)

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2010
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
MARCH
14th Parbold Duathlon Mark Tickle 15th (Run 18-14,Bike 50-43, Run 20-09), Andy Chalmers 72nd (R 21-16, Bike 60-42, R 23-25)
28th Cheshire Cat Sportive (100ml) Gary Adamson 6-45-22
APRIL
18th Manchester Tri Club Duathlon Andy Chalmers 7th/30 (3rd on bike leg)
26th Oulton Park Duathlon Andy Chalmers 1-22-04 (30th/207 Overall,
3rd in Age Group, 15th on bike leg)
MAY
  Cheshire Triathlon (400m,23k,5k) Andy Chalmers 1-6-53 (27th/630 Overall,, 2nd in Age Group, 16th on bike)
JUNE
  Chester Triathlon (1500m,40k,10k) Andy Chalmers 2-27-34 (90th/438 Overall,, 10th in Age Group,)
JULY
  Rother Valley Triathlon (750m,23k, 5k) Andy Chalmers 1-21-13 (102nd/451 Overall,, 10th in Age Group,)
  EUROPEAN AGE GROUP TRIATHLON CHAMPS, Athlone (750m, 20k, 5.6k) Andy Chalmers1-13-51 (17th/35 Age Group,)
AUGUST
  Trentham Triathlon (750m,19k, 5.5k) Andy Chalmers 1-21-13 (7th/149 Overall, 2nd in Age Group,)

Back to top of page

Back to Results page