cyclist.gif
Leigh Premier Road Club
Founded 1964
Affiliated to BC, CTT, M&DTTA, NLTTA, L&LSPOCO








RESULTS FOR 2006

Back to Results page
Click here for Time Trial results

ROAD RACES - Result Highlights for 2006

MARCH
19th NW Recycling Lge (Chester)
M.Turnbull 5th
APRIL
25th Scale Hall Crit
N.Turnbull 4th
29/30 Nigel Meason 2day N.Turnbull - Stage 1 12th, Overall 12th
MAY
7th NW Recycling Lge (Oakenclough) N.Turnbull 14th
9th Scale Hall Crit
N.Turnbull 2nd
14th Brenig RR N.Turnbull 15th
21st NW Divisional Championship N.Turnbull 6th, M.Turnbull 7th
JUNE
4th NW Recycling Lge (Byley)
M.Turnbull 12th
11th NW Recycling Lge (Bole Hill)
M.Turnbull 9th
JULY
9th Morecombe 2day N.Turnbull 6th (4th stage). 6th (OVERALL)
23rd NW Recycling Lge (Pimbo)
N.Turnbull 7th
25th Scale Hall Crit
N.Turnbull 4th
30th NW Recycling Lge (Smithfield)
N.Turnbull 12th
AUGUST
6th NW Recycling Lge (Ulverston)
N.Turnbull 3rd, M.Turnbull 12th
SEPTEMBER
10th NW Recycling Lge (Wincham)
N.Turnbull 10th
     
     

TIME TRIALS - Result Highlights for 2006
MARCH
18 M & DTTA 10 J2/3 G.Hinde 26-50
25 Altrincham Ravens 25 J/29 G.Hinde 1-6-05
APRIL
2 Merseyside Lds 10, D10/19 B.Fairhurst 25-23
14 B'head NECC Hilly 22, D22/1 D.Topping 56-26, P.Fish 58-04,
J.Ackers 1-0-43, A.Chalmers 1-5-00
22 Bolton Clarion 10, L101 B.Fairhurst 25-52, C.Johnston 26-03
MAY
6th CLUB 10 MILE CHAMPS
Crewe Clarion CC 10 J7/8
(1) Nathan Turnbull 22-24 (2nd in event)
(2) Darren Topping 24-33 (3)M.Sackfield 25-10
P.Fish 25-21, C.Johnson 26-06,
B.Fairhurst 26-07, B.Hurst 29-11
10th CLUB SPOCO CHAMPS
Oldham Century 18m J8/7r
(1) Nathan Turnbull 53-58 (7th in event)
(2) G.Hinde 1-4-07 (3) M.Sackfield 1-4-56
13th Leigh Premier Open 10 D10/1 Nathan Turnbull 22-06 (2nd)
Darren Topping 24-01 (13th)
14th Mid Shropshire Whs 50 D50/3 Gareth Hinde 2-20-50
20th CLUB 25 MILE CHAMPS
Stone Wheelers 25 J5/8
(1) Darren Topping 58-39
(2) M.Sackfield 1-0-57 (3) P.Fish 1-1-30
C.Johnston 1-3-54, B.Fairhurst 1-4-21
G.Hinde 1-4-42, A.Chalmers 1-7-01
28th Belper BC 25 A25/11 Darren Topping 59-36, B.Fairhurst 1-5-36
JUNE
3rd Preston Whs 10 L1015 Darren Topping 23-09, B.Fairhurst 24-38
11th Chester RC 25 D25/1 Andy Chalmers 1-8-20, B.Fairhurst 1-8-59
18th Sharrow CC 50 O50/10 Darren Topping 2-0-16, D.Unsworth 2-15-17
25th CLUB 100 MILE CHAMPS
North Lancs TTA 100 L1001
(1) Darren Topping 4-37-54
25th Rhyl CC 25 D25/9 Bill Fairhurst 1-4-54
JULY
2nd CLUB 50 MILE CHAMPS
Preston Whs 50 L507
(1) Darren Topping 2-15-39
9th Rutland CC 25 O25/10 Bill Fairhurst 1-2-27
22nd Border City Whs 10 L1010 Bill Fairhurst 24-54
AUGUST
6th National Vets 10 Champs D10/19 Bill Fairhurst 24-49 (+4m 43s Age Standard)
SEPTEMBER
3rd Duo Normand 54k 2up,
Marigny, Normandy
N.Turnbull/D.Guillemette 1-23-59 (12th in group)
400 competing teams
     

OTHER EVENTS - Result Highlights for 2006
TRACK LEAGUE, TRIATHLON & MOUNTAIN BIKE RACES
JANUARY
27 Mchr Track League Course de Primes - D.Topping 1st
FEBRUARY
10 Mchr Track League 20 Lap Points Race - D.Topping 1st
17 Mchr Track League 20 Lap Points Race - D.Topping 1st
9 Leisure Lakes Southport MB Novice Section - Neal Sherratt 3rd
MAY
14

Stratford Triathlon
400m swim, 23k bike, 5k run

Andy Chalmers 1h 12m 03s
17th/135 in Category & 105th/800 Overall
SEPTEMBER
3

Rivington Triathlon
1500m swim, 40k bike,10k run

Andy Chalmers 2h 43m 04s
24th in Category & 73rd/160 Overall
     

Back to top of page

Back to Results page